ingredient info (a-m)
Here you'll find a list of ingredients (A-M) found in our products with information about their sources and uses.

• Aloe vera (Aloe barbadensis)  Widely recognized for its anti-inflammatory, and healing properties, Aloe Vera is a succulent plant that helps hydrate dry, damaged, chapped skin.
• Centella asiatica (Gotu kola)  Used for centuries as a medicinal herb in Ayurveda, Traditional Chinese and African medicine, Centella asiatica is a small, herbaceous, annual plant with skin strengthening, antioxidant and wound healing properties. Native to northern Australia, Iran, Philippines, Papua New Guinea, and parts of Asia.
• Cetyl alcohol  An emollient thickener and stabilizer derived from Coconut and Palm oils.
• Citric acid  From citrus fruits, it has astringent and anti-oxidant properties which aid in preservation. Also used to balance ph levels in cosmetics.
• Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil  Light yet deeply moisturizing, also commonly used as a surfactant.
• Fragrance  Our fragrances are made from natural oils (usually Sweet Almond or Sunflower) and plant materials. No harsh chemicals or solvents.
• Glycerin  Our kosher glycerin is a by-product of the production of Palm or Coconut oils. With the highest emollient properties of any humectant, glycerin is part of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF) in our skin.
• Hydroxypropyl starch phosphate  A naturally derived sugar used for thickening. Reduces greasiness and imparts a smooth velvety feel.
• Indigo naturalis (Qing dai)  Derived from the same plants used in natural dyes, Indigo naturalis is primarily found in Asia and has long been used in Traditional Chinese medicine to treat and inhibit a variety of diseases including certain types of ulcers, tumors and cancers. Numerous prominent medical studies in China conclude that Indigo naturalis is safe and effective at reducing the itching, redness, inflammation and scaling associated with Psoriasis, Eczema, Rosacea and Dermatitis with no side-effects.
• Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis)oil  Indigenous to the American Southwest, this shrub was first discovered by Native Americans. Closely resembling the skin’s natural sebum, Jojoba is rich in vitamin E, copper and zinc. Penetrates skin and acts as a natural moisturizer and environmental barrier.
• Mimosa tenuiflora  This amazing ingredient, aka Tepezcohuite (say Teh-pez-ko-whee-tay), has incredible healing, soothing and regenerative properties. Extracted from the inner root of the plant, it is extremely high in condensed tannins, saponins and flavonoids, making it a natural antioxidant with exceptional anti-bacterial (300% more effective than streptomycin) and healing properties. A natural analgesic, it helps reduce pain and inflammation; promotes collagen growth and increases cell-regeneration. These properties make it especially suited for daily care of Psoriasis, Eczema, Rosacea, Dermatitis, acne, burns, scalp and skin irritations due to chemotherapy or cosmetic treatments.
   Native to northeastern Brazil and as far north as southern Mexico. Our Mimosa tenuiflora is sourced from local Brazilian farm families who wild-harvest the Mimosa tenuiflora, with respect for the environment and the life of the plant, during the process. Only the horizontal root systems are harvested, leaving the central taproot which allows the plant to re-grow. The area which is harvested is so vast and expansive that even large harvests have little impact on the local ecosystem. This method of harvesting also provides the local farmers with a healthy enterprise.

Go to Ingredients N-Z
See Complete Ingredient List